Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

HOYL (Hawkes Bay) Ltd

Privacy Policy _____________________________________________

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 Your privacy is important to HOYL (Hawkes Bay) Ltd (HOYL).

1.2 This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information

(as defined in the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act)) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

2. What kind of personal information do we collect?

2.1 When we say ‘personal information’ we mean identifiable information about you, relating to your:

2.1.1 Identity including your name, date of birth, marital status, and gender

2.1.2 Contact details including your physical address, email address and telephone

numbers

2.1.3 Financial details including bank account and payment card details

2.1.4 Transaction details including details about payments to and from you and other

details of services you have requested

2.1.5 Profile information including requests made by you, your feedback and survey

responses

2.1.6 Usage information including information about how you use our website.

2.1.7 Photos and Videos of participants and spectators at the event

2.2 We may also collect any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or your participation or attendance at our event.

3. When do we collect your information?

3.1 We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example, when you:

3.1.1 Correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages, or other means of electronic communication

3.1.2 Complete and submit forms we provide for applications including for various memberships, enquiries, credit, competitions, copyright or for the use of any of our services or facilities, including signing up for and using our online services and apps, such as our online payment services

3.1.3 Attend our events

3.1.4 Subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services

3.1.5 Follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as

Facebook, instagram, Twitter etc.

4. Why do we collect your information?

4.1 We only collect your personal information for a specific purpose connected with the services we provide. The purpose for collecting and using your information varies according to the services you are using. In general, we collect and process your personal information fairly under the following legal bases: with your consent, in the performance of a contract with you, or to comply with laws and regulations.

HOYL Privacy Policy

4.2 If you sign up or opt-in to email communications, we collect your name and contact information so we can inform you about news or updates for our event.

5. What do we use your personal information for?

5.1 The personal information that we collect about you may be used to provide you with services including:

5.1.1 Those you have requested

5.1.2 For the purpose of running competitions

5.1.3 Undertaking post event surveys

5.1.4 Collecting marketing data; and

5.1.5 To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of

your information

5.1.6 For marketing and promotional activity

5.1.7 To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have

requested

5.1.7 To process your application to use or to register for any of our services or facilities,

including our online services and memberships

5.1.8 To process payments received or made by us, and to remind you of any payments

that might be owing to us

5.1.9 To respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback

5.1.10 To comply with relevant laws and regulations

5.1.11 For any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal

information is collected

5.1.12 For general administrative and business purposes.

6. Who do we share your personal information with?

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to:

6.1.1 Any person engaged by us to provide products or services to you on our behalf,

where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or

services

6.1.2 A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or during

legal proceedings or other investigations. This may include sharing information with the New Zealand Police or other public sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or suspected.

6.1.3 A third party who provides data hosting services who may be based in other countries. Appropriate safeguards are put in place to ensure adequate protection of information

6.1.4 Any person you expressly authorise us to disclose your personal information to, including third party event organisers.

7. What if you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested?

7.1 If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any applications you have submitted, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

8. How do we protect your personal information?

8.1 Looking after your information is our priority. We are committed to protecting your personal information and will take reasonable steps to ensure it is:

8.1.1 Protected against loss, damage, misuse, and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations.

8.1.2 Accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

Privacy Policy V1_2021_Dec 2

HOYL Privacy Policy

9. How long will we hold your personal information?

9.1 To determine the appropriate retention period of your information, we consider the nature, sensitivity, appropriate legal obligations, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised disclosure, the purposes for which we process your information and whether these purposes can be achieved though alternative means.

9.2 The Public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain “protected records” indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record.

10. What are your rights?

10.1 You own your personal information. You have the right to know what information we hold about you, to request a copy and to request that we correct your information if inaccurate. Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

11. Accessing your information or obtaining a copy of your information

11.1 You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold. If you request to access your information, we take steps to confirm that you're authorised to be given access.

12. Updating and correcting your information

12.1 If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may request changes to your personal information. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected, we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information if requested. If we do not agree that the information needs to be corrected, we'll make note of your request on the disputed information as a "statement of correction".

12.2 We will endeavour to respond to your request as quickly as possible and no later than 20 working days after you make your request. Email us at sophie@hoy.kiwi or use the postal address provided.

13. What happens to your information when you visit our websites?

13.1 When you visit one of our websites, we may use technology solutions such as "cookies" to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them. If you choose to disable or block cookies, parts of our website may not function as intended, or at all. Cookies can be disabled or blocked through your browser settings.

13.2 We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve our website, for instance:

13.2.1 Your IP address

13.2.2 The search terms you used

13.2.3 The pages accessed and the links you clicked

13.2.4 The date and time you visited the site

13.2.5 The referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to our website

13.2.6 Your operating system (eg Windows XP)

13.2.7 The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera)

13.2.8 The make and model number of the mobile device used to visit our site.

13.2.9 The information collected is aggregated. IP addresses are masked so that they

cannot be used to identify individuals.

14. Your choices when it comes to personal data?

14.1 You can browse the Services without providing any Personal Data (other than Automatic Data to the extent it is considered Personal Data under applicable laws) or with limiting the Personal Data you provide. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data or limit the Personal Data you provide, you may not be able to use certain functionality of the Services. For instance, in order to buy tickets as a Consumer, your name and email address will be required by the Organizer

Privacy Policy V1_2021_Dec 3

HOYL Privacy Policy

14.2 HOYL Marketing Communications. Where it is in accordance with your marketing preferences, HOYL may send you electronic communications marketing or advertising the event, to the extent you have registered for the event or purchased a ticket to the event. You can also "opt out" of receiving these electronic communications by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any such electronic communication

14.3 It may take up to Seventy Two (72) hours for us to process an unsubscribe request. Even after you opt out of all electronic communications, we will retain your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you. However, Organizers who have received your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may still use that Personal Data to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use our system to do so

15. Who can you contact for further information?

15.1 You can contact the privacy officer at any time to ask about our privacy policy, privacy practices, to let us know that you're concerned about anything or make a complaint about the way we've handled your personal information.

16. If you're not satisfied with the way we've handled your complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

_____________________________________________

Privacy officer:

Legislative Compliance Considerations Review Protocol

Sophie Blake Event Manager sophie@hoy.kiwi 0272910795

Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act)

Policy Adopted By: Date Adopted Next Review Date:

HOYL Board December 2020 November 2021

Cookie policy